Co-hosts Erik Gow and Chris Adams at the 2017 Ovation Awards
Co-hosts Erik Gow and Chris Adams at the 2017 Ovation Awards

Vancouver’s musical theatre community came out to celebrate at the 14th annual Ovation Awards this weekend, with awards for 2017 scattered among a number of productions.

The annual awards recognize the best in musical theatre as chosen by a ten-person jury.

Theatre Under the Stars’ The Drowsy Chaperone (large theatre), Awkward Stage’s Cry Baby (small theatre), and the Firehall Arts Centre production of Circle Game (professional theatre) took home trophies in the the outstanding production categories.

The Drowsy Chaperone also took home awards for outstanding male lead (Shawn Macdonald), and outstanding female lead (Shannon Hanbury in a tie with Madeleine Suddaby for the Royal City Musical Theatre’s production of Anything Goes).

Victor Hunter took home the outstanding lead performance male (small theatre) for Cry Baby, and Circle Game also took home the award for outstanding music direction (Andrew Cohen).

The award for outstanding new work went to the Urban Ink Productions presentation of Corey Payette’s Children of God.  The production also took home awards for outstanding direction (Payette), and set design (Marshall McMahen).

A complete listing of winners follows:

Outstanding Production – Large Theatre 
The Drowsy Chaperone, Theatre Under The Stars

Outstanding Production – Small Theatre
Cry Baby, Awkward Stage Productions

Outstanding Production – Professional
Circle Game: Reimagining the Music of Joni Mitchell, A Firehall Arts Centre Production

Outstanding New Work
Children of God. Book, Music, Lyrics by Corey Payette. An Urban Ink Production in collaboration with the National Arts Centre English Theatre, association with Raven Theatre and The Cultch

Outstanding Music Direction
Andrew Cohen, Circle Game – A Firehall Arts Centre Production

Outstanding Direction
Corey Payette, Children of God – Urban Ink

Outstanding Choreography
Nicol Spinola, Mary Poppins – Theatre Under The Stars

Outstanding Set Design
Marshall McMahen, Children of God – Urban Ink

Outstanding Costume Design
Jessica Bayntun, A Little Night Music – Patrick Street Productions

Outstanding Lighting Design
Robert Sondergaard, Jesus Christ Superstar – URP

Outstanding Lead Performance – Male/Small Theatre
Victor Hunter (Cry Baby), Cry Baby – Awkward Stage Productions

The Denis Simpson, Outstanding Lead Performance Award – Male
Shawn Macdonald (Man in Chair), The Drowsy Chaperone – Theatre Under The Stars

The Amy Wallis, Outstanding Lead Performance Award – Female/Large Theatre (tie)
Shannon Hanbury (Janet Van de Graaff), The Drowsy Chaperone – Theatre Under The Stars
Madeleine Suddaby (Reno Sweeney), Anything Goes – Royal City Musical Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performance Award – Female/Small Theatre
Janet Gigliotti (Judy Garland), End of the Rainbow – Ace Productions

Outstanding Supporting Performance – Male
Michael Wild (Lord Evelyn Oakleigh), Anything Goes – Royal City Musical Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Performance – Female/Large Theatre
Patti Allan (Madame Armfeldt), A Little Night Music – Patrick Street Productions

Outstanding Supporting Performance – Female/Small Theatre
Elizabeth Barrett (Maggie Jones), 42nd Street – Studio 58/Langara College

Outstanding Youth Performance
Graham Verchere (Evan), 13 The Musical – Bring On Tomorrow Co

Outstanding Chorus Member
Jennifer Lynch – Anything Goes – Royal City Musical Theatre, Beauty and the Beast – Arts Club Theatre Company

Outstanding Newcomer – Female
Martha Ansfield-Scrase, Sunday in the Park with George – United Players, Draining the Swamp – Curious Creations & Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson – Fighting Chance Productions

Outstanding Newcomer – Male
Caleb Lagayan, Thoroughly Modern Millie – Exit 22/Capilano University, Mary Poppins – Theatre Under The Stars, Jesus Christ Superstar – URP

Special Award
Kenneth Lai, Jennifer Lynch, Emma Schellenberg & Chantelle Ward, the Four Tormentors in Jesus Christ Superstar presented by URP.

In addition to the jury awards, audiences chose their favourites in three categories through an online vote.  This year’s audience choice winners were Metro Theatre’s Cinderella (Panto), Align Entertainment’s Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat (Remounted Musical), and the Exit 22/Capilano University production of Grand Hotel (Outstanding Special Event/Non-Juried Show).

Special longtime contribution awards were presented to Ruth Nichol, and the late Alex McLeod. The Cheryl Hutcherson Award was presented to Capilano University student, Jolene Bernardino.