The Arts Club Theatre Company production of Saint Joan garnered seven Jessie Award nominations. Photo by David Cooper.
The Arts Club Theatre Company production of Saint Joan garnered seven Jessie Award nominations. Photo by David Cooper.

Nominations for Vancouver’s equivalent to the Tony Awards were announced today, with the Arts Club Theatre Company leading the way with a total of nineteen Jessie Award nominations in the large theatre category. Pi Theatre received eight nominations in the small theatre category for its production of Blasted and Théâtre la Seizième received an impressive sixteen, equally divided between the large theatre and theatre for young audiences categories.

Nominations in the large theatre category also went to Pacific Theatre with eleven, including eight for its production of The Whipping Man. Actor Robert Salvador took two nominations in the supporting role category for roles in two other Pacific Theatre productions. Bard on the Beach received five nominations for its productions of Cymbeline and The Tempest. Other nominated companies in the large theatre category included Touchstone Theatre for Late Company and The Concessions, and Richmond’s Gateway Theatre with four for its production of the musical Crazy For You.

In the small theatre category a total of 23 productions from 21 companies were nominated. Along with Pi Theatre, were seven nominations for the ITSAZOO Productions presentation of The Competition is Fierce, which also garnered a nod for playwright Sebastien Arnold in the original script category.  Ruby Slippers Theatre received a total of eight nominations for its productions of After Me (Apres Moi) and The Duchess a.k.a. Wallis Simpson.

In addition to the nominations for Théâtre la Seizième in the young audiences category, Carousel Theatre received a total of five, Green Thumb Theatre received three and Axis Theatre Company received two for their new work of Hamelin – A New Fable.

A complete list of the nominations follow.

The 33rd annual Jessie Awards will be presented at a ceremony on June 22. Visit http://jessies.ca for more information.

LARGE THEATRE

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role – Large Theatre
Name Production Theatre Company
Andrew McNee One Man, Two Guvnors Arts Club Theatre Company
Anton Lipovetsky Cymbeline Bard on the Beach
Carl Kennedy The Whipping Man Pacific Theatre
Joey Lespérance À toi, pour toujours, ta Marie-Lou Théâtre la Seizième
Tom Pickett The Whipping Man Pacific Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role – Large Theatre
Name Production Theatre Company
France Perras À toi, pour toujours, ta Marie-Lou Théâtre la Seizième
Katharine Venour Late Company Touchstone Theatre
Kerry Sandomirsky Late Company Touchstone Theatre
Meg Roe Saint Joan Arts Club Theatre Company
Nicola Cavendish 4000 Miles Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Large Theatre
Name Production Theatre Company
Andrew Cownden One Man, Two Guvnors Arts Club Theatre Company
Andrew Cownden Spamalot Arts Club Theatre Company
Dean Paul Gibson Saint Joan Arts Club Theatre Company
Robert Salvador Espresso Pacific Theatre
Robert Salvador The Rainmaker Pacific Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role – Large Theatre
Name Production Theatre Company
Julie Trépanier À toi, pour toujours, ta Marie-Lou Théâtre la Seizième
Lauren Bowler One Man, Two Guvnors Arts Club Theatre Company
Luisa Jojic The Tempest Bard on the Beach
Marilyn Norry The Concessions Touchstone Theatre
Terra C. MacLeod Spamalot Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Lighting Design – Large Theatre
Name Production Theatre Company
Adrian Muir The Concessions Touchstone Theatre
Jeremy Baxter À toi, pour toujours, ta Marie-Lou Théâtre la Seizième
John Webber Saint Joan Arts Club Theatre Company
Lauchlin Johnston The Whipping Man Pacific Theatre
Scott Reid Farewell, My Lovely Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Set Design – Large Theatre
Name Production Theatre Company
Drew Facey À toi, pour toujours, ta Marie-Lou Théâtre la Seizième
Drew Facey The Whipping Man Pacific Theatre
Marshall McMahen Crazy For You Gateway Theatre
Pam Johnson Saint Joan Arts Club Theatre Company
Scott Reid Farewell, My Lovely Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Costume Design – Large Theatre
Name Production Theatre Company
Amy McDougall The Whipping Man Pacific Theatre
Carmen Alatorre Crazy For You Gateway Theatre
Deitra Kalyn Farewell, My Lovely Arts Club Theatre Company
Drew Facey À toi, pour toujours, ta Marie-Lou Théâtre la Seizième
Mara Gottler Cymbeline Bard on the Beach
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition – Large Theatre
Name Production Theatre Company
Alessandro Juliani Saint Joan Arts Club Theatre Company
Benjamin Elliott Cymbeline Bard on the Beach
Jeff Tymoschuk The Whipping Man Pacific Theatre
Jeff Tymoschuk Espresso Pacific Theatre
Scott Zechner Late Company Touchstone Theatre
Outstanding Direction – Large Theatre
Name Production Theatre Company
Anita Rochon Cymbeline Bard on the Beach
Anthony F. Ingram The Whipping Man Pacific Theatre
Barbara Tomasic Crazy For You Gateway Theatre
Craig Holzschuh À toi, pour toujours, ta Marie-Lou Théâtre la Seizième
Kim Collier Saint Joan Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Production  – Large Theatre
Production Theatre Company
À toi, pour toujours, ta Marie-Lou Théâtre la Seizième
Cymbeline Bard on the Beach
Late Company Touchstone Theatre
Saint Joan Arts Club Theatre Company
The Whipping Man Pacific Theatre
Significant Artistic Achievement – Large Theatre
Name(s) Theatre Company Production Achievement
Mathew J Baker, Todd Biffard, Jeff Gladstone, Steven Greenfield, Brett Ziegler Red Rock Diner Arts Club Theatre Company Outstanding musical ensemble
Jamie Nesbitt Farewell, My Lovely Arts Club Theatre Company Outstanding projection design
Julie Tomaino Crazy For You Gateway Theatre Outstanding choreography
TJ Dawe PostSecret: The Show Firehall Art Centre Outstanding audience engagement

Small Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role – Small Theatre
Name Production Theatre Company
Chris Cochrane The Competition is Fierce ITSAZOO Productions
Craig Erickson Speed-the-Plow Mitch and Murray Productions
Kayvon Kelly My Rabbi Sum Theatre
Michael Kopsa Blasted Pi Theatre
Scott Bellis After Me (Après Moi) Ruby Slippers Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role – Small Theatre
Name Production Theatre Company
Cherise Clarke Blasted Pi Theatre
Diane Brown The Duchess a.k.a. Wallis Simpson Ruby Slippers Theatre
Jennifer Lines After Me (Après Moi) Ruby Slippers Theatre
Nancy Silvak Good People We’re All Good People Collective
Susinn McFarlen Dirty Old Woman Wet Ink Collective
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Small Theatre
Name Production Theatre Company
Andrew Wheeler The Competition is Fierce ITSAZOO Productions
Billy Marchenski Greenland Tigermilk Collective
Peter Carlone Hunter Gatherers Staircase Theatre
Raresh DiMofte Blasted Pi Theatre
Xander Williams The Duchess a.k.a. Wallis Simpson Ruby Slippers Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role – Small Theatre
Name Production Theatre Company
Colleen Wheeler Since You Left Us Presentation House Theatre
Dawn Petten After Me (Après Moi) Ruby Slippers Theatre
Linda Darlow Good People We’re All Good People Collective
Lindsey Angell Iceland Dirt Road Productions
Natascha Girgis What You’re Missing 2015 Chutzpah!
Outstanding Lighting Design – Small Theatre
Name Production Theatre Company
Conor Moore Indian Arm Rumble Theatre
Conor Moore The Competition is Fierce ITSAZOO Productions
Jeff Harrison Blasted Pi Theatre
Jeff Harrison Broken Sex Doll The Virtual Stage
John Webber Iceland Dirt Road Productions
Outstanding Set Design – Small Theatre
Name Production Theatre Company
Drew Facey Blasted Pi Theatre
Drew Facey Indian Arm Rumble Theatre
Jennifer Stewart The Competition is Fierce ITSAZOO Productions
Lauchlin Johnston STATIONARY: a recession-era musical Delinquent Theatre
Sarah Melo and Carolyn Rapanos Hunter Gatherers Staircase Theatre
Outstanding Costume Design – Small Theatre
Name Production Theatre Company
Amy McDougall The Glass Menagerie Fire Escape Equity Co-op
Ines Ortner Mozart & Salieri Seven Tyrants Theatre
Karen Matthews What You’re Missing 2015 Chutzpah!
Mara Gottler The Duchess a.k.a. Wallis Simpson Ruby Slippers Theatre
Maryanne Renzetti Hunter Gatherers Staircase Theatre
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition – Small Theatre
Name Production Theatre Company
Chris Cutress and Scott Zechner All That Fall Blackbird Theatre
James Coomber Indian Arm Rumble Theatre
Matthew MacDonald-Bain The Competition is Fierce ITSAZOO Productions
Mishelle Cuttler STATIONARY: a recession-era musical Delinquent Theatre
Remy Siu Blasted Pi Theatre
Outstanding Direction – Small Theatre
Name Production Theatre Company
Chelsea Haberlin The Competition is Fierce ITSAZOO Productions
Craig Erickson, Dawn Petten, Bob Frazer, Quelemia Sparrow, John Shaw, Varya Rubin, Chris Cope, Lauren Jackson Our Town Osimous Theatre
Diane Brown After Me (Après Moi) Ruby Slippers Theatre
Kathleen Duborg Iceland Dirt Road Productions
Richard Wolfe Blasted Pi Theatre
Outstanding Production (Musical) – Small Theatre
Production Theatre Company
Edges Two Monkeys Productions
Mozart & Salieri Seven Tyrants Theatre
Stationary: A Recession-era Musical Delinquent Theatre
Outstanding Production (Play) – Small Theatre
Production Theatre Company
After Me (Après Moi) Ruby Slippers Theatre
Blasted Pi Theatre
Good People We’re All Good People Collective
Our Town Osimous Theatre
Speed-the-Plow Mitch and Murray Productions
Significant Artistic Achievement – Small Theatre
Name(s) Theatre Company Production Achievement
Bob Frazer, Craig Erickson, Quelemia Stacey Sparrow, Jessica Ross-Howkins, John Shaw, Dawn Petten, Lauren Jackson, Chris Cope, Varya Rubin Our Town Osimous Theatre Outstanding Ensemble Performance
Meaghan Chenosky, Brian Cochrane, Mishelle Cuttler, Claire Hesselgrave, Anton Lipovetsky, Christine Quintana, Alex Hauka, Molly MacKinnon, Arlen Kristian Tom STATIONARY: a recession-era musical Delinquent Theatre Outstanding Ensemble Performance
Mishelle Cuttler STATIONARY: a recession-era musical Delinquent Theatre Outstanding Musical Direction
Tim Carlson Foreign Radical Theatre Conspiracy Outstanding Audience Integration
Kim Selody, Winifried Wrede, Karl-Heinz Stenz Cat Killer Presentation House Theatre Outstanding Technical Integration

 

Theatre for Young Audiences (TYA)

Outstanding Performance – TYA
Name Production Theatre Company
Erik Fraser Gow Hamelin – A New Fable Axis Theatre Company
Jonathan Winsby James and the Giant Peach Carousel Theatre for Young People
Julie Trépanier, Siona Gareau-Brennan, Vincent Leblanc-Beaudoin Selfie Théâtre la Seizième
Lauren Jackson and Jordan Jenkins Celestial Being Green Thumb Theatre
Tara Travis and Nancy Kenny The Little Prince Monster Theatre
Outstanding Design – TYA
Name Production Theatre Company  
Cande Andrade Selfie Théâtre la Seizième Video Design
Dusty Hagerud and Tara Travis The Little Prince Monster Theatre Props Design
Gerald King James and the Giant Peach Carousel Theatre for Young People Lighting Design
Jennifer Stewart Selfie Théâtre la Seizième Set and Costume Design
Malcolm Dow Selfie Théâtre la Seizième Sound Design
Outstanding Artistic Creation – TYA
Name Production Theatre Company  
Patrick McDonald Celestial Beng Green Thumb Theatre Direction
Patrick McDonald Showdown Green Thumb Theatre Direction
Rachel Peake Selfie Théâtre la Seizième Direction
Ryan Gladstone The Little Prince Monster Theatre Direction
Steven Greenfield James and the Giant Peach Carousel Theatre for Young People Musical Direction
Significant Artistic Achievement – TYA    
Name(s) Production Production Achievement
Gilles Poulin-Denis Selfie Théâtre la Seizième Outstanding script translation
Jessica Oostergo and Shizuka Kai Hamelin – A New Fable Axis Theatre Outstanding design concept and execution
Patti Allan and Deb Williams James and the Giant Peach Carousel Theatre for Young People Outstanding clown duo
Tara Travis The Little Prince Monster Theatre Outstanding puppeteering
Todd Biffard and Laurence Mollerup James and the Giant Peach Carousel Theatre for Young People Outstanding live musical accompaniment
Outstanding Production – TYA
Production Theatre Company
Celestial Being Green Thumb Theatre
Selfie Théâtre la Seizième
The Little Prince Monster Theatre

 

Outstanding Original Script

Outstanding Original Script
Name(s) Production Theatre Company
Briana Brown The Concessions Touchstone Theatre
Christine Quintana Selfie Théâtre la Seizième
Dave Deveau Celestial Being Green Thumb Theatre
Hiro Kanagawa Indian Arm Rumble Theatre
Sebastien Archibald The Competition is Fierce ITSAZOO Productions

 

Georgia Straight Critic’s Choice Innovation Award

Production Theatre Company
Cat Killer Presentation House and theatre wrede+
Foreign Radical Theatre Conspiracy
Kosmic Mambo Studio 58
Our Town Osimous Theatre
Steppenwolf Fight with a Stick