Stephen Jackman-Torkoff and Damien Atkins in the Arts Club Theatre Company production of Angels in America: Millennium Approaches. Photo by David Cooper.
Stephen Jackman-Torkoff and Damien Atkins in the Arts Club Theatre Company production of Angels in America: Millennium Approaches. Photo by David Cooper.

For a second year in a row, the Arts Club Theatre Company leads in nominations for Jessie Awards, Vancouver’s annual celebration of excellence in professional theatre.

With a total of 24 nominations for eight productions, it is the company’s production of Angels in America: Millennium Approaches which leads the pack with nine, including two nods for outstanding performances by Damien Atkins and Ryan Beil, and best production. Other nominations include Craig Erickson and Gabrielle Rose for outstanding supporting actor and actress.

The Bard on the Beach production of Pericles received eight nominations, including Lois Anderson for direction and nods to Malcolm Dow for sound design and Carmen Alatorre for costumes. The production has also been nominated for outstanding ensemble for signficant artistic achievement.

Touchstone Theatre scored five nominations for its production of Brothel #9 including a nod to Katrina Dunn for direction. Moonlodge from Urban Ink and Théâtre la Seizième’s Straight Jacket Winter also earned multiple nominations.

In the prolific small theatre category, twenty companies were nominated for twenty-one productions. Three companies – the frank theatre company, Solo Collective and Hardline Productions – received six nominations each for productions of Walt Whitman’s Secret, Green Lake, and Redpatch respectively.

Following with five nominations each is Flare Path from Slamming Door, and The Pipeline Project from ITSAZOO Productions and Savage Society in association with Neworld Theatre & the Gateway Theatre.

In the Theatre for Young Audiences category, The Little Onion Puppet Company garnered five nominations for their production of Freddie in the Neighbourhood, including outstanding production. Carousel Theatre for Young People received a total of seven nominations for three productions.

Other awards to be announced at the June 26 ceremony include the Vancouver Now Representation and Inclusion Award, and the Georgia Straight Critics’ Choice Innovation Award.

A complete list of nominees follows.

The 35th annual Jessie Awards will be presented at a ceremony on June 26 at the Commodore Ballroom. Visit http://jessies.ca for more information.

LARGE THEATRE
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role – Large Theatre
Damien Atkins, Angels in America: Millennium Approaches Arts Club Theatre Company
Ryan Beil Angels in America: Millennium Approaches Arts Club Theatre Company
Nolan Fahey Billy Elliot: The Musical Arts Club Theatre Company
Nadeem Phillip The Men in White Arts Club Theatre Company
Haig Sutherland The Flick Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role – Large Theatre
Shannon Chan-Kent The Flick Arts Club Theatre Company
Megan Leitch The Piano Teacher Arts Club Theatre Company
Adele Noronha Brothel #9 Touchstone Theatre
PJ Prudat Moonlodge Urban Ink
Katharine Venour Wit Pacific Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Large Theatre
Scott Bellis Romeo and Juliet Bard on the Beach
Craig Erickson Angels in America: Millennium Approaches Arts Club Theatre Company
Andrew McNee Romeo and Juliet Bard on the Beach
Valin Shinyei Billy Elliot: The Musical Arts Club Theatre Company
Sanjay Talwar Men in White Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role – Large Theatre
Lindsey Angell How to Survive an Apocalypse Touchstone Theatre
Luisa Jojic Othello Bard on the Beach
Erin Ormond The Audience Arts Club Theatre Company
Gabrielle Rose Angels in America: Millennium Approaches Arts Club Theatre Company
Laara Sadiq Brothel #9 Touchstone Theatre
Outstanding Lighting Design – Large Theatre
Itai Erdal Moonlodge Urban Ink
Gerald King King of the Yees Gateway Theatre
Robert Sondergaard Rock of Ages Arts Club Theatre Company
John Webber Pericles Bard on the Beach
John Webber Angels in America: Millennium Approaches Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Set Design – Large Theatre
Drew Facey Brothel #9 Touchstone Theatre
Pam Johnson Bakersfield Mist Arts Club Theatre Company
Lauchlin Johnston The Flick Arts Club Theatre Company
Ken MacKenzie Angels in America: Millennium Approaches Arts Club Theatre Company
Amir Ofek Pericles Bard on the Beach
Outstanding Costume Design – Large Theatre
Carmen Alatorre Pericles Bard on the Beach
Nancy Bryant Romeo and Juliet Bard on the Beach
Mara Gottler King of the Yees Gateway Theatre
Mara Gottler Othello Bard on the Beach
Christine Reimer The Audience Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition  – Large Theatre
Torquil Campbell and Alessandro Juliani Angels in America: Millennium Approaches Arts Club Theatre Company
Steve Charles Moonlodge Urban Ink
Steve Charles Othello Bard on the Beach
Malcolm Dow Pericles Bard on the Beach
Patrick Pennefather The Piano Teacher Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Direction – Large Theatre
Lois Anderson Pericles Bard on the Beach
Kim Collier Angels in America: Millennium Approaches Arts Club Theatre Company
Katrina Dunn Brothel #9 Touchstone Theatre
Esther Duquette, Édith Patenaude and Gilles Poulin-Denis Straight Jacket Winter Théâtre la Seizième
Gilles Poulin-Denis Bonjour, là, bonjour Théâtre la Seizième
Outstanding Production – Large Theatre
Angels in America: Millennium Approaches Arts Club Theatre Company
Brothel #9 Touchstone Theatre
Moonlodge Urban Ink
Pericles Bard on the Beach
Straight Jacket Winter Théâtre la Seizième
Significant Artistic Achievement – Large Theatre
Lyne Barnabé, Leanna Brodie, Thérèse Champagne, Siona Gareau-Brennan, Vincent Leblanc-Beaudoin, Emilie Leclerc, Annie Lefebvre and Joey Lespérance Bonjour, là, bonjour Théâtre la Seizième Significant Artistic Achievement for Outstanding Ensemble Performance
Ian Butcher, Kayla Deorksen, Jeff Gladstone, Luisa Jojic, Kavyon Khoshkam, Sereana Malani, Kamyar Pazandeh, Luc Roderique and David Warburton Pericles Bard on the Beach Significant Artistic Achievement for Outstanding Ensemble Performance
Rohit Chokhani Brothel #9 Diwali Fest Outstanding Work in Expanding the Diversification of Vancouver Theatre through Excellence in Festival Programming
Wendy Gorling Pericles Bard on the Beach Significant Artistic Achievement for Outstanding Movement Collaboration

 

SMALL THEATRE
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role – Small Theatre
Linden Banks Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol Theatre Obscura
Raes Calvert Redpatch Hardline Productions
Aadin Church Top Dog/Underdog Seven Tyrants Theatre
Kyle Jespersen The Fighting Season Bleeding Heart Theatre
Tom Pickett Walt Whitman’s Secret the frank theatre company
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role – Small Theatre
Siona Gareau-Brennan The Fighting Season Bleeding Heart Theatre
Alexandra Lainfiesta Green lake Solo Collective
Quelemia Sparrow The Pipeline Project ITSAZOO Productions and Savage Society in association with Neworld Theatre & the Gateway Theatre
Lori Triolo Bug Reality Curve Theatre
Deborah Williams [email protected] Zee Zee Theatre / Ruby Slippers Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Small Theatre
Sebastien Archibald The Pipeline Project ITSAZOO Productions and Savage Society in association with Neworld Theatre & the Gateway Theatre
Jesse Martyn Flare Path The Slamming Door Artist Collective
Ashley O`Connell Flare Path The Slamming Door Artist Collective
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role – Small Theatre
Reneltta Arluk Redpatch Hardline Productions
Yoshié Bancroft Ithaka dream of passion productions & Excavation Theatre
Kayla Deorksen Green Lake Solo Collective
Sarah May Redmond And Bella Sang with Us And Bella Artists Collective
Donna Soares Green Lake Solo Collective
Outstanding Lighting Design – Small Theatre
Itai Erdal O’wet/Lost Lagoon Alley Theatre
Itai Erdal Walt Whitman’s Secret the frank theatre company
Jonathan Kim The City and The City Upintheair Theatre and The Only Animal presented as part of the PuSH Festival
Jonathan Kim The Nether redcurrant collective Theatre
Andrew Pye Flare Path The Slamming Door Artist Collective
Outstanding Set Design – Small Theatre
Michelle Allard Walt Whitman’s Secret the frank theatre company
Lauchlin Johnston Creeps Realwheels Theatre
Lauchlin Johnston Long Division Pi Theatre
Heipo Leung Betrayal Ensemble Theatre Company
Yvan Morisette Green Lake Solo Collective
Outstanding Costume Design – Small Theatre
Carmen Alatorre Walt Whitman’s Secret the frank theatre company
Christopher David Gauthier Creeps Realwheels Theatre
Christopher David Gauthier Redpatch Hardline Productions
Chantal Short Flare Path The Slamming Door Artist Collective
Marina Szijarto Elbow Room Café: The Musical Zee Zee Theatre
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition – Small Theatre
James Coomber The Nether redcurrant collective
James Coomber Redpatch Hardline Productions
Matthew MacDonald-Bain The Fighting Season Bleeding Heart Theatre
Troy Slocum The Pipeline Project ITSAZOO Productions and Savage Society in association with Neworld Theatre & the Gateway Theatre
Curtis Tweedie Flare Path The Slamming Door Artist Collective
Outstanding Direction – Small Theatre
Brian Cochrane Creeps Realwheels Theatre
Sean Harris Oliver and Raes Calvert Redpatch Hardline Productions
Jack Paterson Walt Whitman’s Secret the frank theatre company
Rachel Peake Green Lake Solo Collective
Sarah Rodgers And Bella Sang with Us And Bella Artists Collective
Outstanding Production of a Play– Small Theatre
Creeps Realwheels Theatre
Green Lake Solo Collective
The Pipeline Project ITSAZOO Productions and Savage Society in association with Neworld Theatre & the Gateway Theatre
Redpatch Hardline Productions
Walt Whitman’s Secret the frank theatre company
Significant Artistic Achievement – Small Theatre
Cande Andrade am a Mindy Parfitt and Amber Funk Barton Present Significant Artistic Achievement for Outstanding Innovation in Video Design
Paul Beckett, David Bloom, Genevieve Fleming, Brett Harris, David A. Kaye, Aaron Roderick and Adam Grant Warren Creeps Realwheels Theatre Outstanding Ensemble Performance
Kendra Fanconi, Daniel Martin, Dave Mott and Jason Patrick Rothery The City and The City Upintheair Theatre and The Only Animal presented as part of the PuSH Festival Significant Artistic Achievement for Outstanding Innovation in Staging Interactive Audio
The Pipeline Project ITSAZOO Productions and Savage Society in association with Neworld Theatre and the Gateway Theatre Outstanding Innovation of Audience and Community Engagement or Social Justice
Quelemia Sparrow O’wet/Lost Lagoon Alley Theatre Significant Artistic Achievement for Outstanding Portrayal of Indigenous History Using Non-linear Storytelling

 

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES
Outstanding Performance – Theatre for Young Audiences
Jeny Cassady, Mika Laulainen and Sarah May Redmond Somebody Loves You, Mr. Hatch Axis Theatre Company
Randi Edmundson and Jess Amy Shead Freddie in the Neighbourhood The Little Onion Puppet Company
William Hopkins Robinson Crusoe Axis Theatre Company
Nimet Kanji Sultans of the Street Carousel Theatre for Young People
Emilie LeClerc A Charlie Brown Christmas Carousel Theatre for Young People
Outstanding Design – Theatre for Young Audiences
Randi Edmundson and Jess Amy Shead Freddie in the Neighbourhood The Little Onion Puppet Company
Randi Edmundson Freddie in the Neighbourhood The Little Onion Puppet Company
Shizuko Kai On Way Walk Carousel Theatre for Young People
Jessica Oostergo Baking Time Presentation House Theatre
Frank Radar and Barbara Clayden Somebody Loves You, Mr. Hatch Axis Theatre Company
Outstanding Artistic Creation – Theatre for Young Audiences
Kayla Dunbar A Charlie Brown Christmas Carousel Theatre for Young People,
Carole Higgins On My Walk Carousel Theatre for Young People
CJ McGillivray On My Walk Carousel Theatre for Young People
Chris McGregor Somebody Loves You, Mr. Hatch Axis Theatre Company
Kim Selody Baking Time Presentation House Theatre
Significant Artistic Achievement – Theatre for Young Audiences
Baking Time Presentation House Theatre Outstanding Audience Engagement
Freddie in the Neighbourhood Neworld Theatre Outstanding Audience Engagement
On My Walk Carousel Theatre for Young People Outstanding Audience Engagement
Outstanding Production – Theatre for Young Audiences
Baking Time Carousel Theatre for Young People
A Charlie Brown Christmas Carousel Theatre for Young People
Freddie in the Neighbourhood The Little Onion Puppet Company
Land of Trash Green Thumb Theatre
Somebody Loves You, Mr. Hatch Somebody Loves You, Mr. Hatch

 

Outstanding Original Script
Dorothy Dittrich The Piano Teacher Arts Club Theatre Company
Ester Duquette and Gilles Poulin-Denis Straight Jacket Winter Théâtre la Seizième
Anosh Irani The Men in White Arts Club Theatre Company
Sean Harris Oliver Fighting Season Bleeding Heart Theatre
Quelemia Sparrow O’Wet/Lost Lagoon Alley Theatre

 

Georgia Straight Critics’ Choice Innovation Award
am a Amber Funk Barton and Mindy Parfitt
Revolutions Fight with a Stick
Straight Jacket Winter Théâtre la Seizième, 2Par4, and the National Arts Centre French Theatre
ThreeStories Up Alley Theatre and Level-Headed Friends