Many of the nominees were on hand at the BMO Theatre Centre for announcement of nominations for the 37th Annual Jessie Awards. The awards will be be handed out at a ceremony at Bard on the Beach on July 15.
Many of the nominees were on hand at the BMO Theatre Centre for announcement of nominations for the 37th Annual Jessie Awards. The awards will be be handed out at a ceremony at Bard on the Beach on July 15.

An impressive fifty productions are up for awards at the 37th Annual Jessie Awards, as the nominations were revealed in a ceremony today at the BMO Theatre Centre.

Vancouver’s equivalent to the Tony Awards, the Jessies recognize excellence in Vancouver’s professional theatre, as chosen by peer juries.

Divided into three groups, the awards are presented to the best in large and small theatre, theatre for young audiences, and a number of other awards. The winners will be announced during a ceremony on July 15 under the Bard on the Beach main stage tent at Vanier Park.

In the large theatre category, a total of eighteen productions were recognized, with the Théâtre la Seizième production of Le Soulier, and The Cultch’s co-production of Kamloopa leading the race with eight nominations each.

Also in the large theatre category, the Arts Club Theatre Company received a total of sixteen nominations over eight shows. The Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival scored fifteen nominations for its four productions in 2018, including a surprise nomination for its Beatles-infused As You Like It being recognized in the outstanding musical category. Pacific Theatre received ten nominations over three productions, while Touchstone Theatre’s Kill Me Now received three.

In the small theatre category a total of 23 productions were recognized, with Les Filles du Roi leading this category with a total of nine nominations. Following close behind is The Snapshots Collective production of Sweeney Todd, with eight. That left an impressive 21 other productions also to be nominated in this category.

In the theatre for young audiences category, it was Carousel Theatre for Young People who garnered the most, with eight nominations split between its productions of A Charlie Brown Holiday Double Bill and Elephant & Piggie’s We Are in a Play. Presentation House Theatre received five nominations for its productions of Jack and Magic Bean and Baking Time. Three other companies were recognized in this category.

A complete list of nominees follows:

LARGE THEATRE

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role – Large Theatre

Félix Beauchamp Le Soulier Théâtre la Seizième
Daniel Doheny The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time Arts Club Theatre Company
Bob Frazer Kill Me Now Touchstone Theatre
Joey Lespérance Le Soulier Théâtre la Seizième
Jimmy Yi Kim’s Convenience Pacific Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role – Large Theatre

Patti Allan The Shoplifters Arts Club Theatre Company
Lindsey Angell As You Like It Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
France Perras Le Soulier Théâtre la Seizième
Colleen Wheeler Timon of Athens Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Kaitlin Williams Jesus Freak Pacific Theatre

 Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Large Theatre

Tré Cotten Kim’s Convenience Pacific Theatre
Kayvon Khoshkam As You Like It Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Tyrone Savage The Matchmaker Arts Club Theatre Company
Lee Shorten Kim’s Convenience Pacific Theatre
Adam Grant Warren Kill Me Now Touchstone Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role – Large Theatre

Ghazal Azarbad The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time Arts Club Theatre Company
Luisa Jojic Kill Me Now Touchstone Theatre
Nora McLellan The Matchmaker Arts Club Theatre Company
Moya O’Connell Timon of Athens Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Naomi Wright The Matchmaker Arts Club Theatre Company

  Outstanding Lighting Design – Large Theatre

Itai Erdal The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time Arts Club Theatre Company
Itai Erdal Le Soulier Théâtre la Seizième
Sophie Tang The Orchard (After Chekhov) Arts Club Theatre Company
Brad Trenaman Redpatch Arts Club Theatre Company and Hardline Productions (in partnership with Citadel Theatre)
John Webber The Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe Pacific Theatre

 Outstanding Set Design – Large Theatre

Drew Facey Timon of Athens Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Lauchlin Johnston The Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe Pacific Theatre
Ken MacDonald The Shoplifters Arts Club Theatre Company
Daniela Masellis Kamloopa The Cultch (in partnership with Western Canada Theatre, Persephone Theatre and Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre, and in collaboration with National Arts Centre Indigenous Theatre)
Carolyn Rapanos Kim’s Convenience Pacific Theatre

 Outstanding Costume Design – Large Theatre

Carmen Alatorre As You Like It Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Carmen Alatorre Mustard Arts Club Theatre Company
Barbara Clayden Lysistrata Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Mara Gottler Timon of Athens Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Christine Reimer Macbeth Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival

 Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition – Large Theatre

Julie Casselman The Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe Pacific Theatre
Cris Derksen Kamloopa The Cultch (in partnership with Western Canada Theatre, Persephone Theatre and Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre, and in collaboration with National Arts Centre Indigenous Theatre)
Malcolm Dow Le Soulier Théâtre la Seizième
Ben Elliot As You Like It Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Mary Jane Paquette Redpatch Arts Club Theatre Company and Hardline Productions (in partnership with Citadel Theatre)

 Outstanding Direction – Large Theatre

Lois Anderson Lysistrata Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Esther Duquette & Gilles Poulin-Denis Le Soulier Théâtre la Seizième
Kim Senklip Harvey Kamloopa The Cultch (in partnership with Western Canada Theatre, Persephone Theatre and Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre, and in collaboration with National Arts Centre Indigenous Theatre)
Roy Surette Kill Me Now Touchstone Theatre
Kaitlin Williams Kim’s Convenience Pacific Theatre

 Outstanding Production – Play – Large Theatre

Kamloopa The Cultch (in partnership with Western Canada Theatre, Persephone Theatre and Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre, and in collaboration with National Arts Centre Indigenous Theatre)
Kill Me Now Touchstone Theatre
Kim’s Convenience Pacific Theatre
Le Soulier Théâtre la Seizième
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time Arts Club Theatre Company

Outstanding Production – Musical – Large Theatre

As You Like It Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Mamma! Mia Arts Club Theatre Company
Once Arts Club Theatre Company

 Significant Artistic Achievement – Large Theatre

Outstanding ensemble Yolanda Bonnell, Samantha Brown & Kaitlyn Yott Kamloopa The Cultch (in partnership with Western Canada Theatre, Persephone Theatre and Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre, and in collaboration with National Arts Centre Indigenous Theatre)
Outstanding movement direction Kayla Dunbar The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding decolonization of theatre spaces and practices Kim Senklip Harvey & Lindsay Lachance Kamloopa The Cultch

(in partnership with Western Canada Theatre, Persephone Theatre and Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre, and in collaboration with National Arts Centre Indigenous Theatre)

Outstanding technical achievement in the creation and repeated execution of an innovative and physically safe performance space Jonathan Ryder, Richard Hansen, Tim Koll, Joanne P.B. Smith, Jennifer Stewart, Zoe Bellis, Keith Smith, Chris Willis, & Grant Windsor Timon of Athens Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Outstanding contribution to drawing attention to local and social conversations Bard on the Beach Lysistrata Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival

SMALL THEATRE

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role – Small Theatre

Linden Banks Krapp’s Last Tape Seven Tyrants Theatre
Raes Calvert Les Filles Du Roi Fugue Theatre/Raven Theatre/Urban Ink/The Cultch
Jay Hindle The 39 Steps Circle Bright Productions Inc.
Warren Kimmel Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street The Snapshots Collective
Chris Lam A Prayer for Owen Meany Ensemble Theatre Company

 Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role – Small Theatre

Genevieve Fleming Wet Itsazoo Productions Society
Bronwen Smith The How and the Why Aenigma Theatre Society
Deb Williams Hir Pi Theatre
Colleen Winton Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street The Snapshots Collective
Kaitlyn Yott Les Filles Du Roi Fugue Theatre/Raven Theatre/Urban Ink/The Cultch

 Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Support Role – Small Theatre

Sebastien Archibald Marine Life Ruby Slippers Theatre
Oliver Castillo Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street The Snapshots Collective
Alen Dominguez Marine Life Ruby Slippers Theatre
Ashley O’Connell The Beauty Queen of Leenane Ensemble Theatre Company
Jonathan Winsby Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street The Snapshots Collective

 Outstanding Performance by An Actress in a Supporting Role – Small Theatre

Thérèse Champagne Precious Little star star theatre
Tanja Dixon-Warren The Beauty Queen of Leenane Ensemble Theatre Company
Alannah Ong The Ones We Leave Behind Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre
Chelsea Rose Les Filles Du Roi Fugue Theatre/Raven Theatre/Urban Ink/The Cultch
Ella Simon The 39 Steps Circle Bright Productions Inc.

 Outstanding Lighting Design – Small Theatre

Jeff Harrison Les Filles Du Roi Fugue Theatre/Raven Theatre/Urban Ink/The Cultch
William Hales Slime The Only Animal (in partnership with The Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity)
James Proudfoot Camera Obscura (hungry ghosts) the frank theatre company/Queer Arts Festival
Jillian White Gross Misconduct SpeakEasy Theatre
Jillian White Never the Last Delinquent Theatre

 Outstanding Set Design – Small Theatre

Drew Facey The 39 Steps Circle Bright Productions Inc.
Khan Lee Camera Obscura (hungry ghosts) the frank theatre company/Queer Arts Festival
Marshall McMahen Les Filles Du Roi Fugue Theatre/Raven Theatre/Urban Ink/The Cultch
Patrick Rizzotti Hir Pi Theatre
Jennifer Stewart Wet Itsazoo Productions Society

 Outstanding Costume Design – Small Theatre

Emily Fraser Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street The Snapshots Collective
Marshall McMahen and Konwahonwá:wi Stacey Les Filles Du Roi Fugue Theatre/Raven Theatre/Urban Ink/The Cultch
April Viczko Slime The Only Animal (in partnership with The Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity)
Sheila White The 39 Steps Circle Bright Productions Inc.
Julie White The Cherry Orchard The Smoking Gun Collective

 Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition – Small Theatre

Dorothy Dittrich The Ones We Leave Behind Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre
Mary Jane Paquette Slime The Only Animal (in partnership with The Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity)
Murray Price The 39 Steps Circle Bright Productions Inc.
Corey Payette & Kyra Soko Les Filles Du Roi Fugue Theatre/Raven Theatre/Urban Ink/The Cultch
Stefan Smulovitz Camera Obscura (hungry ghosts) the frank theatre company/Queer Arts Festival

Outstanding Direction – Small Theatre

Chris Adams Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street The Snapshots Collective
Lesley Ewen Camera Obscura (hungry ghosts) the frank theatre company/Queer Arts Festival
Jamie King The Wolves With a Spoon Theatre in association with Rumble Theatre
Laura McLean Never the Last Delinquent Theatre
Corey Payette Les Filles Du Roi Fugue Theatre/Raven Theatre/Urban Ink/The Cultch

 Outstanding Production – Play – Small Theatre

Camera Obscura (hungry ghosts) the frank theatre company/Queer Arts Festival
Never the Last Delinquent Theatre
The 39 Steps Circle Bright Productions Inc.
The Wolves With a Spoon Theatre in association with Rumble Theatre
Wet Itsazoo Productions Society

 Outstanding Production – Musical – Small Theatre

Les Filles Du Roi Fugue Theatre/Raven Theatre/Urban Ink/The Cultch
Poly Queer Love Ballad Anais West & Sara Vickruck
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street The Snapshots Collective

 Significant Artistic Achievement – Small Theatre

Outstanding fusion of kinetic dance and martial arts fight choreography Nathania Bernabe & Jackie T. Hanlin Soul Samurai Affair of Honor
Outstanding video design and projection Sammy Chien Camera Obscura (hungry ghosts) the frank theatre company/Queer Arts Festival
Outstanding puppetry design, creation, & execution Shizuka Kai Slime The Only Animal (in partnership with The Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity)
Outstanding outreach and community engagement, demonstrating the importance of culture, tradition, community, family and identities Rosemary Georgeson, Renae Morriseau, & Savannah Walling Weaving Reconciliation: Our Way Vancouver Moving Theatre
Outstanding interdisciplinary collaboration involving the imaginative integration of dance, live musical performance and theatre Molly MacKinnon & Christine Quintana Never the Last Delinquent Theatre

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES

Outstanding Performance – Theatre for Young Audiences

Emilie Leclerc A Charlie Brown Holiday Double Bill Carousel Theatre for Young People
Tom Pickett Elephant & Piggie’s We Are in a Play Carousel Theatre for Young People
Teo Saefkow What If Green Thumb Theatre
Rebecca Talbot A Charlie Brown Holiday Double Bill Carousel Theatre for Young People
Jake Walker Jack and the Magic Bean Presentation House Theatre

Outstanding Design – Theatre for Young Audiences

Barbara Clayden Costume design A Charlie Brown Holiday Double Bill Carousel Theatre for Young People
Dusty Hagerud Dragon Puppet creation The Troll Grandfather Axis Theatre Company
Miriam Abrahams, Patrick Boudreau, Jeny Cassady, Jessica Oostergo Ensemble design (lighting, sound, puppets, set, props, costume) All My Friends are Animals Babelle Theatre/Axis Theatre Company
Shizuka Kai Set Design Elephant & Piggie’s We Are in a Play Carousel Theatre for Young People
Shizuka Kai, Jessica Oostergo, Brad Trenaman Ensemble Design (set, costume, lighting) Salmon Girl Raven Spirit Dance

 Outstanding Artistic Creation – Theatre for Young Audiences

Kayla Dunbar Direction Elephant & Piggie’s We Are in a Play Carousel Theatre for Young People
Patrick McDonald Direction What If Green Thumb Theatre
Kim Selody Direction Jack and the Magic Bean Presentation House Theatre

Outstanding Production – Theatre for Young Audiences

Elephant & Piggie’s We Are in a Play Carousel Theatre for Young People
Jack and the Magic Bean Presentation House Theatre
What If Green Thumb Theatre

 Significant Artistic Achievement – Theatre for Young Audiences

Outstanding musical direction and performance in her body of work during the 2018/2019 TYA season Arielle Ballance A Charlie Brown Holiday Double Bill and Elephant & Piggie’s We Are in a Play Carousel Theatre for Young People
Outstanding risky and improvised audience engagement Presentation House Theatre Jack and the Magic Bean Presentation House Theatre
Outstanding introducing and creating an engaging atmosphere  through stage management in her body of work during the 2018/2019 TYA season Giselle Clarke-Trenaman Holiday Baking Time and Jack and the Magic Bean Presentation House Theatre
Outstanding live, onstage DJ performance Elizabeth Wellwood Cranked Green Thumb Theatre

 OTHER AWARDS

Outstanding Original Script

Lesley Ewen Camera Obscura (hungry ghosts) the frank theatre company/Queer Arts Festival
Kim Senklip Harvey Kamloopa The Cultch

(in partnership with Western Canada Theatre, Persephone Theatre and Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre, in collaboration with National Arts Centre Indigenous Theatre)

David Paquet Le Soulier (The Shoe) Théâtre la Seizième
Christine Quintana & Molly MacKinnon Never the Last Deliquent Theatre
Anais West & Sara Vickruck Poly Queer Love Ballad Anais West & Sara Vickruck

Critic’s Choice Innovation Award

A Vista Fight With A Stick
As You Like It Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Kamloopa The Cultch (in partnership with Western Canada Theatre, Persephone Theatre and Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre, in collaboration with National Arts Centre Indigenous Theatre)
Lysistrata Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Oh What a Beautiful Morning! Fight with a Stick
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street The Snapshots Collective