The Jessie Awards recognize excellence in Vancouver's professional theatre community
The Jessie Awards recognize excellence in Vancouver's professional theatre community

A total of 53 productions are up for awards at the 38th Annual Jessie Awards, as the nominations were revealed in an online ceremony today hosted by mother-daughter duo Amanda Sum and Linda Leung.

Announced virtually for the first time in its history due to COVID-19 physical distancing requirements, the Jessies are Vancouver’s equivalent to the Tony Awards, recognizing excellence in Vancouver’s professional theatre, as chosen by peer juries.

In an earlier media release, The Jessie Richardson Award Society president Sandra Herd acknowledged the challenges the theatre community faced this year and its impact on nominations.

“Sadly, some productions were untimely interrupted, and others left unsung.  But nonetheless, we enthusiastically celebrate the accomplishments of this past season as we look optimistically forward to the future and the inevitable return of our beloved live theatre,” she says.

Divided into three groups, the awards are presented to the best in large and small theatre, theatre for young audiences, and a number of other awards.

The winners will be announced during a live stream ceremony from the Firehall Arts Centre on June 29.

In the large theatre category, a total of 23 productions were recognized. The Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre production of Kuroko scored the most with a total of nine nominations. The Arts Club Theatre Company received a total of twelve nominations over four shows and another eleven nominations for five of its co-productions last year. The Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival scored twelve nominations for three of its four productions in 2019 and Pacific Theatre earned nine.

In the small theatre category, a total of 20 productions were recognized, with both the Slamming Door Artist Collective production of The Sea and The Search Party’s The Father walking away with the most nominations at eight each.

In the Theatre for Young Audiences category, Carousel Theatre for Young People and Axis Theatre Company tied with four nominations each for their production of Bad Hats Theatre’s Peter Pan and Th’owxiya: The Hungry Feast Dish respectively.

There will also be a number of additional awards and prizes presented at the award ceremony. A complete list of nominees follows:

LARGE THEATRE

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

Darrell DennisInheritance: A Pick-The-Path ExperienceAlley Theatre and Touchstone Theatre (in association with Vancouver Moving Theatre and Community Partnership with Vancouver Aboriginal Friendship Centre)
Charlie GallantNoises OffArts Club Theatre Company
Charlie GallantShakespeare in LoveBard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Robert SalvadorBest of EnemiesPacific Theatre
Todd ThomsonThe Wedding PartyArts Club Theatre Company (in partnership with Prairie Theatre Exchange)


OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE
 

Celia AlomaBest of EnemiesPacific Theatre
Deena AzizA Thousand Splendid SunsArts Club Theatre Company (in partnership with Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)
Erla Faye ForsythThe CakePacific Theatre
Moya O’ConnellCoriolanusBard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Anita WittenbergMother of the MaidPacific Theatre


OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Sebastien ArchibaldHouse and HomeFirehall Arts Centre
Andrew McNeeNoises OffArts Club Theatre Company
Anthony SantiagoBest of EnemiesPacific Theatre
Lou TiczonKurokoVancouver Asian Canadian Theatre
John UllyattMatildaArts Club Theatre Company (in partnership with Citadel Theatre & Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)


OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Rebecca deBoerBest of EnemiesPacific Theatre
Tess DegensteinNoises OffArts Club Theatre Company
Veenesh DuboisAll’s Well That Ends WellBard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Emma SlippNoises OffArts Club Theatre Company
Colleen WheelerCoriolanusBard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival


OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Alan BrodieCoriolanusBard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Itai ErdalSkyborn: A Land Reclamation OdysseySavage Society (presented by The Cultch)
Gerald KingKurokoVancouver Asian Canadian Theatre
Parjad SharifiCipherArts Club Theatre Company (in partnership with Vertigo Theatre)
Robert Wierzel & Andrew F. GriffinA Thousand Splendid SunsArts Club Theatre Company (in partnership with Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)


OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

Drew FaceyCost of LivingArts Club Theatre Company (in partnership with Citadel Theatre)
Ted RobertsNoises OffArts Club Theatre Company
Ted RobertsBirds and the BeesArts Club Theatre Company
Cory SincennesMatildaArts Club Theatre Company (in partnership with Citadel Theatre & Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)
Sophie TangKurokoVancouver Asian Canadian Theatre


OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Carmen AlatorreAll’s Well That Ends WellBard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Mara GottlerTaming of the ShrewBard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Christine ReimerKurokoVancouver Asian Canadian Theatre
Christine ReimerNoises OffArts Club Theatre Company
Cory SincennesShakespeare in LoveBard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival


OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN OR ORIGINAL COMPOSITION

Rick ColhounBest of EnemiesPacific Theatre
Sammie HatchKurokoVancouver Asian Canadian Theatre
Alessandro JulianiCoriolanusBard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Alessandro JulianiThe Great LeapArts Club Theatre Company
Ruby SinghAll’s Well That Ends WellBard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival


OUTSTANDING DIRECTION  

Scott BellisNoises OffArts Club Theatre Company
Ashlie CorcoranCost of LivingArts Club Theatre Company (in partnership with Citadel Theatre)
Ian FarthingBest of EnemiesPacific Theatre
Dean Paul GibsonCoriolanusBard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Amiel GladstoneKurokoVancouver Asian Canadian Theatre


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION – PLAY  

A Thousand Splendid SunsArts Club Theatre Company (in partnership with Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)
Best of EnemiesPacific Theatre
Inheritance: A Pick-The-Path ExperienceAlley Theatre and Touchstone Theatre (in association with Vancouver Moving Theatre and Community Partnership with Vancouver Aboriginal Friendship Centre)
KurokoVancouver Asian Canadian Theatre
Noises OffArts Club Theatre Company


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION – MUSICAL

Holiday at the Elbow Room CaféZee Zee Theatre & The Cultch
MatildaArts Club Theatre Company (in partnership with Citadel Theatre & Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)
Sound of MusicArts Club Theatre Company
Talking Sex on SundayFirehall Arts Centre


SIGNIFICANT ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

Outstanding Innovative and Immersive StorytellingAlley Theatre and Touchstone TheatreInheritance: A Pick-The-Path ExperienceAlley Theatre and Touchstone Theatre (in association with Vancouver Moving Theatre and Community Partnership with Vancouver Aboriginal Friendship Centre)
Outstanding Projection DesignChimerik 似不像The Great LeapArts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Video and Projection DesignEmily Soussana, Chief Lady Bird, Chrystal Sparrow, & Carrielynn VictorSkyborn: A Land Reclamation OdysseySavage Society (presented by The Cultch)
Outstanding ChoreographyTara Cheyenne FriedenbergCipherArts Club Theatre Company (in partnership with Vertigo Theatre)
Outstanding Audience Engagement Through the Use of TechnologyThéâtre la SeizièmeLe NoShow VancouverThéâtre la Seizième (in partnership with Théâtre DuBunker and le Collectif Nous Sommes ici (Québec)

SMALL THEATRE

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

Paul HerbertBorn YesterdayEnsemble Theatre Company
Peter JorgensenHerringbonePatrick Street Productions
Kevin McNultyThe FatherThe Search Party
David NyklSuperior DonutsEnsemble Theatre Company
Alec SantosLungsSaint FiFi Collective


OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

Lois AndersonAnna Bella EemaSol Theatre Collective
Jillian FargeyThe FatherThe Search Party
Genevieve FlemingThe SeaSlamming Door Artist Collective
Luisa JojicHerringbonePatrick Street Productions
Fei RenLungsSaint FiFi Collective


OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Stephen AberleThe SeaSlamming Door Artist Collective
Chris FrancisqueSuperior DonutsEnsemble Theatre Company
Massimo FrauZastrozzi: The Master of DisciplineStar & Moon Productions
Darcey JohnsonThe Drawer BoyEnsemble Theatre Company
John MurphyBody AwarenessMitch and Murray Productions


OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Eileen BarrettEscaped AloneWestern Gold Theatre
Bethany BrownDisgracedVagrant Players Theatre Society
Alexis Kellum-CreerBorn YesterdayEnsemble Theatre Company
Elizabeth KirklandThe SeaSlamming Door Artist Collective
Adriana RavalliThe Great Canadian Porno: The MusicalFrenzied Millennial Collective


OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Celeste EnglishThe SeaSlamming Door Artist Collective
Itai ErdalThe FatherThe Search Party
Neil GriffithDeep into DarknessThird Wheel Productions
Sophie TangChicken Girlrice & beans theatre (in partnership with Playwrights Theatre Centre)
John WebberEscaped AloneWestern Gold Theatre


OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

Shizuka KaiChicken Girlrice & beans theatre (in partnership with Playwrights Theatre Centre)
Amir OfekThe FatherThe Search Party
Sandy MargaretThe SeaSlamming Door Artist Collective
Ariel SlackSuperior DonutsEnsemble Theatre Company
John R. TaylorDeep into DarknessThird Wheel Productions


OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

C.S. Fergusson-VauxMxLili Robinson (in partnership with Playwrights Theatre Centre)
Hilary JardineZastrozzi: The Master of DisciplineStar & Moon Productions
Jessica OostergoThe FatherThe Search Party
Cheyenne Mabberley & Chantal ShortThe SeaSlamming Door Artist Collective
Christina Sinosich & Donnie TejaniCompanyRaincity Theatre


OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN OR ORIGINAL COMPOSITION

Owen BeltonThe FatherThe Search Party
Rick ColhounFrankenstein: Lost in DarknessWireless Wings Radio Ensemble
Rick ColhounSuperior DonutsEnsemble Theatre Company
Angelo MoroniHelloTheatre Terrific Society
Joelysa PankaneaAnna Bella EemaSol Theatre Collective


OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Chris AdamsCompanyRaincity Theatre
Kayla DunbarHerringbonePatrick Street Productions
Tamara McCarthyThe SeaSlamming Door Artist Collective
Mindy ParfittThe FatherThe Search Party
Christy WebbLungsSaint FiFi Collective


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION – PLAY

Anna Bella EemaSol Theatre Collective
Superior DonutsEnsemble Theatre Company
The FatherThe Search Party
The SeaSlamming Door Artist Collective


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION – MUSICAL

CompanyRaincity Theatre
HerringbonePatrick Street Productions


SIGNIFICANT ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

Outstanding ensemble performanceCaitlin Clugston, Graham Coffeng, Nick Fontaine,
Janet Gigliotti,
Alex Gullason,
Warren Kimmel,
Steve Maddock,
Jennie Neumann,
Anthony Santiago,
Madeleine Suddaby,
Jennifer Suratos,
Lindsay Ann Warnock,
Jonathan Winsby,
Katey Wright
CompanyRaincity Theatre
Outstanding transformation of space and audience immersionn/aDeep into DarknessThird Wheel Productions
Outstanding musical directionSean BayntunHerringbonePatrick Street Productions
Outstanding integrity in castingn/aTran Scripts, Part I: The WomenZee Zee Theatre and The Frank Theatre (in partnership with Firehall Arts Centre)

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

Scott ButtonNew Canadian KidGreen Thumb Theatre
Paige FraserWhat IfGreen Thumb Theatre
Marlene GinaderBad Hats Theatre’s Peter PanCarousel Theatre for Young People
Kelli OgmundsonBad Hats Theatre’s Peter PanCarousel Theatre for Young People
Chelsea RoseTh’owxiya: The Hungry Feast DishAxis Theatre Company


OUTSTANDING DESIGN

Jay DodgeVideo DesignIron PeggyVancouver International Children’s Festival and Boca del Lupo
Jay HavensSet DesignTh’owxiya: The Hungry Feast DishAxis Theatre Company
Shizuka KaiSet DesignBad Hats Theatre’s Peter PanCarousel Theatre for Young People
Shizuka KaiSet DesignIron PeggyVancouver International Children’s Festival and Boca del Lupo
Kiara LawsonCostume DesignBad Hats Theatre’s Peter PanCarousel Theatre for Young People


OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CREATION

Steve CharlesMusical DirectionBad Hats Theatre’s Peter PanCarousel Theatre for Young People
Ian HarmonDirectionLove you Forever and More MunschBeach House Theatre
Sherry YoonDirectionIron PeggyVancouver International Children’s Festival and Boca del Lupo


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Bad Hats Theatre’s Peter PanCarousel Theatre for Young People
Love You Forever and More MunschBeach House Theatre
Iron PeggyVancouver International Children’s Festival and Boca del Lupo
Th’owxiya: The Hungry Feast DishAxis Theatre Company


SIGNIFICANT ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT 

Outstanding stage managementJillian PerryTh’owxiya: The Hungry Feast DishAxis Theatre Company

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCRIPT  

Jan DerbyshireCertifiedTouchstone Theatre
Derek ChanChicken Girlrice & beans theatre (in partnership with Playwrights Theatre Centre)
Tetsuro ShigematsuKurokoVancouver Asian Canadian Theatre
Deborah VogtBig SisterRapid Pitch Productions


CRITICS’ CHOICE INNOVATION AWARD  

All’s Well That Ends WellBard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Anywhere But HereElectric Company Theatre (in association with Playwrights Theatre Centre)
CertifiedTouchstone Theatre
KurokoVancouver Asian Canadian Theatre
Take D Milk, Nah?Rumble Theatre and Pandemic Theatre